Critics' Choice Awards 2018 nominations announced

Published By Marriska Fernandes on Dec 06, 2017

The Shape of Water With awards season only a month away, nominations are starting to roll in. The Critics' Choice Awards 2018 nominations were announced this morning.

Fox Searchlight's Shape of Water leads the race with 14 nominations, while Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, The Post and Dunkirk each earned eight nods.

Timothée Chalamet, who starred in Call Me By Your Name, has received critical praise for his role in the film. He earned a Best Actor nomination along with James Franco, Jake Gyllenhaal, Tom Hanks, Daniel Kaluuya, Daniel Day-Lewis and Gary Oldman.

The nominations for Best Picture include a stellar list of films that were well-received by critics, including The Big Sick, Call Me by Your Name, The Florida Project, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

On the TV side, Netflix lead the pack with 20 nominations, followed by HBO with 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12.

The Critics' Choice Awards air on The CW on January 11, at 8 p.m. ET. ~Marriska Fernandes

COMPLETE LIST OF FILM NOMINATIONS:

Best Picture
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Young Actor/Actress
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

Best Acting Ensemble
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Original Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

Best Production Design
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Best Editing
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
Lee Smith – Dunkirk
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Best Hair and Makeup
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Action Movie
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Comedy
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor in a Comedy
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress in a Comedy
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
It
The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

Best Song
Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
Stand Up for Something – Marshall
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

SELECT TV NOMINATIONS:

Best Drama Series
American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Limited Series
American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV
Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Bell, The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Sutton Foster, Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Walton Goggins, Vice Principals (HBO)
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron, GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O'Neill, Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis, black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi, Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane, American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale, Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Cush Jumbo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale, Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)

Comments & Discussion

  1. Oscar • 12/7/2017 7:36:28 PM

    I want know where move the shape of water ?

Join The Conversation:

Please provide us with your information (*Required)

1000 characters remaining